55.4 F
Worland, U.S.
Sunday, May 20, 2018

Our Growers

Wyoming Beet Grower

Here at Wyoming Sugar we are blessed to have such a talented group of growers. Four and Five generations of experience, dedication, and love for sugar beets has allowed this humble group to make tremendous impacts within the industry. Their commitment to producing the highest quality crop, using the latest in production technology, while implementing environmentally conscious practices, allows for enduring industry sustainability as grower owners. We are proud to be the “growing” part of our company and a flourishing part of our communities.

2017 Top Growers

2017 Top Ten
GrowerAcresNet TonsTPASugarSugar lbs.Lbs./Acre
BasinRussell Land & Livestock1174,281.0336.5917.821,525,56813,039
RivertonDennis Pince2056,024.5029.3918.462,223,82610,848
MidvaleWeilever Farms LLC2107,685.7336.6018.692,872,16113,677
FactorySouth Flat Land & Livestock92930,997.4533.4018.2311,298,97312,163
Eugene Miller & Sons Inc.35011,760.9833.6017.884,204,90712,014
Hamilton Properties2608,351.0232.1018.323,060,20011,770
Palesk Farms Inc71222,974.3732.3018.208,362,39111,745
Jordan Farms35711,599.6632.5018.004,174,74911,694
Sage Creek Land & Cattle107237,485.7034.9717.8813,402,10912,502
Top Total Lbs. of Sugar Produced
Madden Farms LLC35913,926.5538.8018.585,175,72214,417
Top Sugar Producer per Acre

Local Weather

Worland, US
clear sky
61.8 ° F
62.6 °
60.8 °
51 %
3.5mph
1 %
Sun
74 °
Mon
78 °
Tue
77 °
Wed
71 °
Thu
69 °